Page 1 of 1

Aeon Labs Aeotec Multisensor 6?

Posted: Mon Sep 14, 2015 4:26 pm
by kmeurer
Just got an Aeon Labs Aeotec Multisensor 6, but all I can get out of it is temperature. Would at least like to see humidity too. Is this possible?

Re: Aeon Labs Aeotec Multisensor 6?

Posted: Mon Sep 14, 2015 4:58 pm
by admin
Give Z-Command about an hour to query it (depending on the pre-set wake-up interval).
Alternatively, wake the sensor by pressing the button on it and query it immediately from Z-Command.
We have not tested the Multisensor 6 but we expect it to list all sensors.

Re: Aeon Labs Aeotec Multisensor 6?

Posted: Mon Sep 14, 2015 6:30 pm
by kmeurer
Still only showing temps after 2 hours. I might try removing it and adding it back.

This one is weird, it doesn't act like I thought it would. Seems like it only reports on its wakeup interval, and the shortest interval I can set it 240 seconds.

Let me know if there's anything I can do to help with this one.

Re: Aeon Labs Aeotec Multisensor 6?

Posted: Fri Sep 18, 2015 12:54 pm
by kmeurer
No luck at all for anything but temperatures.

Upgraded the firmware on the sensor, no dice.

Disappointed in this one.

Re: Aeon Labs Aeotec Multisensor 6?

Posted: Thu Nov 05, 2015 8:45 am
by dechutes
I'm not even getting temp consistently. Any info on how you did that?

Re: Aeon Labs Aeotec Multisensor 6?

Posted: Tue Nov 24, 2015 7:00 pm
by thearn
I just bought one of these units. I'm getting temps, humidity, and luminance readings okay, but I can't seem to trigger the motion sensor

Re: Aeon Labs Aeotec Multisensor 6?

Posted: Tue Nov 24, 2015 7:08 pm
by admin
thearn wrote:I just bought one of these units. I'm getting temps, humidity, and luminance readings okay, but I can't seem to trigger the motion sensor

Make sure the sensor is associated with the controller (node 1).